Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Terms and Conditions

May 24, 2018

Welcome and thank you for taking the time to read this page.
http://englishwithkatie.com

By using this website, you agree to the following Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy. Use of this website is at your own risk. Please read everything carefully before agreeing to use this website.

As I mentioned before, use of this website is at your own risk. We host our site on a reputable platform and make every effort to maintain the site. However, we make no explicit representations/warranties/guarantees as to the safety or your individual use of the website. Please be careful to note, the Terms and Conditions contained on this page are subject to change at any time.

Disclaimers

Our website and related materials are provided for educational and informational use only. You agree to indemnify and hold harmless our website and company for any direct or indirect loss or conduct incurred as a result of your use of our website and any related communications, including as a result of any consequences incurred from technological failures such as a payment processor error(s) or system failure(s).

Regarding results, outcomes or situations inferred on this website, you must understand and acknowledge that there is no guarantee as to the accuracy of third party statements contained herein or the likelihood of success for you as a result of these statements or any other statements anywhere on this website. Regarding medical, legal, financial or other specialist questions/issues, please consult the appropriate professional for your solution. We expressly disclaim any and all responsibility for any actions or omissions you choose to make as a result of using this website, related materials, products, courses or the materials contained herein.

This website is updated on a regular basis and while we try to make accurate statements in a timely and effective manner, we cannot guarantee that all materials and related media contained herein are entirely accurate, complete or up to date. You are acknowledging and understanding that any information or knowledge you gain as a result of using this website is used at your own risk. If you should see any errors or missing information of and would like to let us know, please email us at conversationkatie@gmail.com

Privacy Policy

English w/Katie (“we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of englishwithkatie.com, including any content, functionality and services offered on or through englishwithkatie.com (the “Website“).

When accessing the Website, will glean certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions you may take, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, please do NOT access or use the Website.

Children Under The Age Of 18

Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18.

PLEASE BE AWARE, if you are under 18, do NOT use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, do NOT make any purchases through the Website, do NOT use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

We will delete all collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, if we find that a child under 18 has participated in any way on this website. Please, If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, contact us at conversationkatie@gmail.com.

Information We Collect About You

Be aware that when you access the Website, we will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Information You Provide To Us. Use of this website is at your own risk provides various places for users to provide information. Information is collected that users provide by filling out forms on the Website, communicating through contact forms, responding to surveys, using our search feature, providing comments or other feedback, and providing information when ordering a product or service at English w/Katie.

We use information you provide to us to give you a great experience. For example, deliver the requested product and/or service, to improve our overall performance, and to provide you with offers, promotions, and information.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technology.

As you navigate through our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your online behavior. This includes information about your location, your traffic pattern through our website, and any communications between your computer and our Website. Among other things, we collect data about the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and your browser type.

The information we collect is automatically used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve everything about English w/Katie and customer interaction. When you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

English w/Katie uses the following platforms for collecting and analyzing data:

DIVI
WordPress
Facebook
Instagram
Twitter
Pinterest
Facebook Pixel
Google Analytics
Paypal
ZOOM
Ruzuku
Mail Chimp
Survey Monkey
Wedbinarjam
Acuity Scheduling
Bitly

If at any time you have questions about English w/Katie’s data protection or would like to be removed from our communications, please contact conversationkatie@gmail.com.

Use of Cookies And Pixels

English w/Katie utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs to collect information about how our site is used. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

Third Party Use Of Cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. For further information see the email policies below.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We will maintain the information you send via e-mail in accordance with applicable federal law.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from our organization will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us.

Our emails provide users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners by reading the unsubscribe instructions located at the bottom of any e-mail they receive from us at anytime.

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter or promotional materials may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the e-mail.

How And Why We Collect Information

The Company collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register for a webinar, to download a book or resources, sign up for our newsletter, and/or purchase a product from us, we collect your information. We use this information to track your preferences and to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services. As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

If you are outside the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by English w//Katie on this Website, we will automatically enroll you to receive our free weekly blog. If you do NOT wish to receive our weekly blog, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to conversationkatie@gmail.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

If you are in the European Union and opt to receive any free resources, participate in any free training programs, register for a webinar, register for a live event, register for a seminar, or purchase any products sold by the Company on this Website, we will only enroll you to receive our free weekly blog if you affirmatively consent to it. If you do NOT wish to receive our weekly blog, you can unsubscribe anytime. We include an “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to conversationkatie@gmail.com requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

We use personal information for purposes of presenting our Website and its contents to you, providing you with information, offers for products and services, information about your subscriptions and products, carrying out any contract between you and English w//Katie, administering our business activities, providing customer service, and making available other items and services to our customers and prospective customers.

From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to make you offers to purchase products and services provided by third parties in exchange for a commission to be paid to us by such third parties. Should you opt to take part in such promotions, the third parties will receive your information.

From time-to-time, we may use the information you provide to us to display advertisements to you that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.

Disclosure Of Your Information

As a general rule, we do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected either automatically or through your voluntary action.

Please note, we may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and English w/Katie.

We may provide your information to any successor in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the assets and/or business of English w/Katie.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

We employ commercially reasonable methods to ensure the security of the information you provide to us and the information we collect automatically. This includes using standard security protocols and working only with reputable third-party vendors.

Please be aware of the risk involved in sending private information through email. Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. Please do not send private information to us by email. If you do so, you do so at your own risk. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

English w/Katie may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, we use software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Policy Changes

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was created is at the top of the page. You will find the dates for future revisions there too. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Visitors’ GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain any information you choose to provide to us depending on which of the following come first: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) we change our data providers, or (c) we decide that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it.

You have the right to request access to your data that English w/Katie stores and the rights to either correct or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to English w/Katie’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Contact Us

Katie Adler
Founder and Creator
conversationkatie@gmail.com